Match 19 – Karachi Kings v Multan Sultans

Disappointingly this match was abandoned due to rain, Karachi has Multan on 102 for 6 after 16.5 overs. The crowd had been thrilled by Afridi scoring 35 of those runs from 17 balls. But, the rain won the day.

Match 20 – Peshawar Zalmi v Islamabad United

Islamabad – 195 for 5

  • Luke Ronchi(wk) – 6 from 5 balls
  • Colin Munro – 52 from 35
  • Rizwan Hussain – 5 from 4
  • Shadab Khan(c) – 77 from 42
  • Colin Ingram – 41 from 25
  • Asif Ali – 3 from 5
  • Faheem Ashraf – 3 from 4
  • Dale Steyn – DNB
  • Rumman Raees – DNB
  • Zafar Gohar – DNB
  • Akif Javed – DNB

Peshawar – 85 for 2 in 9 overs

  • Kamran Akmal(wk) – 37 from 21 balls
  • Imam ul-Haq – 7 from 9
  • Tom Banton – 20 from 16
  • Haider Ali – 16 from 8
  • Shoaib Malik – DNB
  • Liam Livingstone – DNB
  • Carlos Brathwaite – DNB
  • Wahab Riaz(c) – DNB
  • Hassan Ali – DNB
  • Yasir Shah – DNB
  • Rahat Ali – DNB

Another rain affected match, Islamabad batted well on the whole, with captain Shadab scoring 77 from 42 balls, the 2 Colins chipped in well too to help take their team to 195 for 5.

Kamran Akmal is having a good PSL and he scored a speedy 37 from just 21 balls. That proved to be key as his team only faced 9 overs. Peshawar won by the mysterious DLS method, by 7 runs.

My Star Man for this match comes from the losing team, Shad for his 77 from 42 balls.

Match 21 – Lahore Qalanders v Quetta Gladiators.

Quetta – 98 for 9

  • Jason Roy – 6 from 13 balls
  • Shane Watson – A Golden Duck
  • Ahmed Shehzad – 9 from 8
  • Sarfaraz Ahmed(c)(wk) – 1 from 5
  • Mohammad Nawaz – 10 from 26
  • Azam Khan – A Duck 4th ball
  • Ben Cutting – A Golden Duck
  • Sohail Khan – 32 from 35
  • Fawad Ahmed – 4 from 8
  • Zahid Mehmood – NO 19 from 19
  • Mohammad Hasnain – DNB

Lahore – 100 for 2

  • Fakhar Zaman – 20 from 13 balls
  • Sohail Akhtar(c) – 5 from 5
  • Mohammad Hafeez – 39 from 32
  • Ben Dunk – 30 from 21
  • Dane Vilas(wk) – DNB
  • Samit Patel – DNB
  • David Wiese – DNB
  • Shaheen Afridi – DNB
  • Salman Irshad – DNB
  • Dilbar Hussain – DNB
  • Farzan Raja – DNB

Samit Patel, a man who at times has been weak in this competition showed just why he was picked by Lahore in this match, he took 4 wickets for 5 runs in his 4 overs. Those are incredible figures by anyone’s standards! Sohail Khan made 32 of his teams’ runs but other than that is was a woeful performance.

Needing just 99 to win Lahore scored the required runs in 11.5 overs.

For a change Samit Patel is my Star Man for this match for his bowling performance of 4 for 5.

Match 22 – Multan Sultans v Islamabad United

Islamabad 91 for 7 (9 overs)

  • Luke Ronchi(wk) – 18 from 10 balls
  • Colin Munro – 25 from 12
  • Shadab Khan(c) – 14 from 12
  • Colin Ingram – 6 from 4
  • Asif Ali – 4 from 4
  • Amad Butt – 7 from 4
  • Rumman Raees – 8 from 8
  • Rizwan Hussain – Not Out 0
  • Dale Steyn – DNB
  • Muhammad Musa – DNB
  • Akif Javed – DNB

Multan Sultans 94 for 1

  • Zeeshan Ashraf(wk) – 16 from 12 balls
  • James Vince – 61 from 24
  • Moeen Ali – 12 from 5
  • Shan Masood(c) – DNB –
  • Rilee Rossouw – DNB
  • Khushdil Shah – DNB
  • Shahid Afridi – DNB
  • Imran Tahir – DNB
  • Sohail Tanvir – DNB
  • Mohammad Ilyas – DNB
  • Junaid Khan – DNB

Another rain affected game, this one saw a 9 over match being played. Lahore’s big hitters scored just over 10 an over giving themselves a decent chance.

But. England’s James Vince came out all guns blazing, striking the ball beautifully he scored 61 from 24 balls taking his team to the brink of victory. With a little helo from Zeeshan and Moeen Ali the game was won with 14 balls to spare.

I‘m a James Vince fan, he really is a wonderful batsman to watch – he’s my Star Man for this game

Match 23 – Lahore Qalanders v Karachi Kings

Karachi – 187 for 5

  • Sharjeel Khan – 5 from 8 balls
  • Babar Azam – 38 from 29
  • Alex Hales – NO 80 from 48
  • Cameron Delport – 15 from 13
  • Iftikhar Ahmed – 1 from 2
  • Chadwick Walton(wk) – 45 from 20
  • Imad Wasim(c) – NO 0
  • Mohammad Amir – DNB
  • Aamer Yamin – DNB
  • Chris Jordan – DNB
  • Umer Khan – DNB

Lahore – 190 for 2

  • Fakhar Zaman – Out for a Duck 5 balls
  • Mohammad Hafeez – 68 from 46 balls
  • Sohail Akhtar – 16 from 23
  • Ben Dunk – NO 99 from 40
  • Dane Vilas(wk) – DNB
  • David Wiese – DNB
  • Samit Patel – DNB
  • Shaheen Afridi – DNB
  • Usman Shinwari – DNB
  • Salman Irshad – DNB
  • Maaz Khan – DNB

Today was my son’s birthday, so I only saw the first innings of this match. Karachi are my team. I was happy with the score when I went out for the birthday celebrations and I’d enjoyed Alex Hales innings. His 80 from 48 balls was great to watch.

However I hadn’t contemplated the talents of Ben Dunk, he now has the 3rd highest score in PSL5 to go with his 5th placed score of 93. In his 99 he hit twelve 6’s I can only imagine what that must’ve been like to witness! I can only admire from afar in spite of him basically beating my team.

There’s only one choice of Star Man here – Ben Dunk with 99 from 40 balls, quite incredible!

That result has taken Lahore off the bottom of the table

Pakistan Super League 2020 – Points Table

TeamsMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Multan Sultans7510111+1.547
Peshawar Zalmi843019-0.021
Islamabad United935017+0.259
Karachi Kings733017-0.249
Lahore Qalandars734006-0.053
Quetta Gladiators835006-1.052

2 Comments »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.