It’s September 15th and we’re at the business end of the season – Every team has played 12 games and the top spots and relegation spots being close to being decided. The minor counties must look on with interest at a team, in Leicestershire, which hasn’t won a single game in 2022. Mind you Gloucestershire are in the same boat! Surrey play Yorkshire at home and Lancashire away and Hampshire face Kent at home and Warwickshire away. There is still all to play for as far as the County Champions are concerned. In Division 2 Notts play Worcestershire away and Durham at home with Middlesex facing Leicestershire away and Worcs at home. 2 teams go up, 2 go down. It looks like Hants will be key in the relegation battle and Worcs in the promotion stakes! Let’s hope the weather isn’t the biggest factor as September progresses.

Laura Wright

I was lucky enough to be at the Oval on Saturday to see history made, the silence before the National Anthem was amazing as was Laura Wright, it was an honour to be there!

Here are the 2 tables

Division 1

TeamPWLDBaBoPts
Surrey 127054429225
Hampshire129213433217
Lancashire125162733182
Essex126242228178
Northants122372930147
Yorkshire121473329132
Somerset122552427123
Kent122552521115
Warwicks121562230115
Gloucs12084242374
Divisions 1 at at 15th September 2022

Division 2

TeampwLDBaBoPts
Notts127144134215
Middlesex125253830188
Glamorgan125343131176
Derbyshire123273232169
Worcs123363131160
Durham122282828158
Sussex121562424115
Leics 12084252579
Division 1 at at 15th September 2022

Here’s a look at the scores on the doors with 2 weeks to go!

Division 1

Yorkshire v Essex – Headingley, Leeds. Tom Westley won the toss for Essex and put Yorkshire in to bat. Essex won by 1 wicket.

Yorkshire 134 All Out & 252 All Out, Essex 225 All Out & 162 for 9

Well this was a bizarre match, as Essex tried to snatch defeat from the jaws of victory! It features first in the list because it was done and dusted in 3 days. Essex hadn’t won at Headingley since the 80’s. In looking for the actual dat eI found a headline from the Telegraph & Argus ‘Lowly Yorkshire lose to Essex at Headingley by one wicket’ – Harsh to say the least!

Essex bowled Yorkshire out in 52.2 overs in their 1st innings with George Hill top scoring with 36. 4 Essex bowlers shared the 10 wickets.

Essex fell yep 105 for 6 before Dan Lawrence and Shane Snater shared a partnership of 75, Snater made 46 from 48 balls and Lawrence 61 from 145 balls. Jordan Thompson took 4 for 60 in his 14 overs.

Yorkshire fared better in their 2nd innings ; Finlay Bean scored 53 from 120 balls and Ben Coad in at 9 scored 69 from 70 balls and innings that gave his team a good chance of the win. Jamie Porter took 4 for 64 in his 19.4 overs.

Essex required 162 to win, a good Facebook friend John, who’s an avid Yorkshire fan, posted to me on Facebook early afternoon that Essex would win, I told him to wait and see. They fell to 64 got 6 then 93 for 7. Before Shane Snater and Ben Allison put in 63 important runs. Allison faced 54 balls and scored 12, not a huge number of runs, but the partnership was key for Essex. It was apt that Snater scored the winnings runs to take Essex over the line and him to 65* from 51 balls. A win by the skin of their teeth!

Northants v Surrey – The County Ground, Northants. Rory Burns won the toss and put Northants in to bat. Match Drawn.

Northants 339 All Out & 426 All Out, Surrey 421 All Out & 48 for 1.

Northants have been a revelation this Summer, making the most of their delayed entrance into Division 1. Opener Emilio Gay batted for over 4.5 hours, facing 189 balls, scoring 145. He and Rob Keogh shared a partnership of 155, Keogh made 123 from 180 balls. Captain Will Young had the next highest score with 20. Surrey bowled Northants out in 89.1 overs. Kemar Roach took 5 for 95 in his 20 overs.

Surrey had a similar innings with 2 centuries, Hashim Alma scored 133 from 287 balls, batting for nearly 6.5 hours. He and Tom Curran put on 144, Curran made a very different century, 115 from 117 balls in just insert 2 hours; a aight to behold I imagine! Rob Keogh took 4 for 51 in his 13.3 overs.

More batters chipped in with runs in Northants 2nd innings, Luke Proctor scored 55 from 141 balls, Ricardo Vasconcelos 79 from 138 balls and their 3rd centurion of the match Saif Zaib made 124 from 204 balls. 6 of the 7 bowlers shared the wickets as Northants batted for 121.2 overs.

Surrey batted for 20.3 overs before the Draw was declared, their 5th draw of 2022.

Warwickshire v Somerset – Edgbaston, Birmingham. Tom Abell won the toss for Somerset and elected to bat. Match Drawn

Somerset 219 All Out & 340 for 7 dec, Warcwicks 196 All Out & 256 for 6.

Somerset fell to 82 for 7, then 140 for 8 with Indian bowler Mohammed Siraj taking 5 of those wickets. Lewis Gregory in at 7 finally stood firm, scoring 60 from 87 balls. Said Khan in at 10 scored 53 from 64 ball. Somerset were bowled out in 65.4 overs and Siraj’s figures were 5 for 82 in his 24 overs.

Warwicks batted for longer, 89.2 overs, Sam Hain top scored with 67 from 166 balls. Jack Brooks took 4 for 40 in his 18 overs.

Things went better for Somerset in their 2nd innings, Tom Abell scored 87 from 173 balls and George Bartlett 111 from 228 balls. The innings was declared after 121 overs as Tom Abell went for the win.

Warwicks at great risk of relegation stood firm without any really big scores, Dom Sibley scored 54 from 110 balls and Alex Davies 58 from 95 balls, Sam Hain added 52 from 101 balls as they held out for 74 overs and the draw.

Division 2

Leicestershire v Durham – Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester. Scott Borthwick wo geh toss for Durham and put Leics in to bat. Durham Won by 7 wickets.

Leics 202 All Out & 198 All Out, Durham 296 All Out & 108 for 3.

What do you do when you play for England then get dropped for a player returning from injury. Well, when you’re Mattie Potts you take 6 for 52 with more to come. Sol Budinger opening for Leics scored 64 from 72 balls, but his team were bowled out in 56 overs.

Durham opener Michael Jones top scored with 97 from 157 balls, Nic Maddinson made 56 from 11 balls as Durham went past the Leics score. They batted for 91 overs and 5 of the 7 bowlers shared the wickets,

Potts really did demolish Leics in their 2nd innings, taking 7 for 49 in his 19.5 overs as they were bowled out in 63.5 overs. That gave Potts figures of 13 for 101 – none too shoddy!

Int took Durham just 23.5 overs to get the win, opener Jone stop scoring again with 50.

Middlesex v Glamorgan – Lord’s London. Tim Murtagh won the toss for Middlesex and out Glamorgan in to bat. Middlesex won by 10 wickets.

Glamorgan 214 All Out & 220 All Out, Middlesex 390 All Out & 45 for No wicket.

Glamorgan were bowled out in 54.1 overs, Chris Cooke top scored with 52 from 83 balls. Ryan Higgins took 4 for 59 in his 19.1 overs.

Opener Mark Stoneman scored 128 from 203 balls, batting for just over 4.5 hours. John Simpson, who’s having a good summer with the bat, scored 76 from 165 balls, he finished the match with 821 runs at an average of 63.15. Luke Hollman scored 58 from 83 balls as Middlesex batted for 112.1 overs. James Harris took 5 for 90 in his 29.1 overs.

Glamorgan captain David Lloyd top scored with 70 in their 2nbd innings. Toby Roland-Jones took 5 for 61 in his 21.5 overs as Glamorgan were bowled out in 74.5 overs.

Middlesex took just 5.2 overs to secure the win. A key win with Glamorgan sitting just below them in the table!

Sussex v Worcestershire – The 1st Central County Ground, Hove. Tom Haines won the toss for Sussex and elected to bat. Match Drawn.

Sussex 220 All Out & 312 for 6, Worcs 438 for 5 dec

Sussex fell to 23 for 5, a bit of a disaster for the batting 1st decision! Finn Hudson-Prentice and James Coles put on 76 for the 6th wicket. Hudson-Prentice scored 51 from 64 balls, And Coles went on to face 132 balls scoring 54. Coles and Jack Carson put on 87 for the 8th wicket. Carson scored 58 from 74 balls. Sussex were bowled out in 59.2 overs, Joe Leach took 4 for 37 in his 13.

Worcs openers put on 195 for the 1st wicket; Ed Pollock fell 2 short of his century with 98 from 161 balls. Jake Libby went on to score 215 from 294 balls, batting for over 6.5 hours. Worcs batted for 100 overs before declaring with 5 wickets down.

Sussex had a better time of it in the 2nd innings, with Tom Alsop (there are so many Toms in County Cricket!) finishing not out on 137. That took him to 915 for 2022 at an average of 50.83. The match was declared a draw after Sussex had batted for 95 overs.

Century Makers

  • Emilio Gay – Northants – 145 from 189 Balls
  • Rob Keogh – Northants – 123 from 180 Balls
  • Hashim Amla – Surrey – 133 from 278 Balls
  • Tom Curran – Surrey – 115 from 93 Balls
  • Saif Zaib – Northants. – 124 from 204 Balls
  • George Bartlett – Somerset – 111 from 228 Balls
  • Mark Stoneman – Middx – 128 from 203 Balls
  • Jake Libby – Worcs – 215 from 294 Balls
  • Tom Alsop – Sussex. – 137 from 228 Balls

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.