Game 14 – Islamabad United v Karachi Kings

Islamabad – 183 for 3

  • Luke Ronchi – 85 from 58 balls
  • Colin Monro – 1 from 5
  • Rizwan Hussain – 22 from 14
  • Colin Ingram – 16 from 12
  • Shadab Khan – 54 from 31
  • Asif Ali – DNB
  • Faheem Ahsraf – DNB
  • Ahmed Safi Abdullah – DNB
  • Rumman Raees – DNB
  • Muhammad Musa – DNB
  • Dale Steyn – DNB

Karachi – 187 for 5

  • Sharjeel Khan – 38 from 20 balls
  • Babar Azam – RUN OUT FOR A DUCK – ARGH!
  • Alex Hales – 52 from 30
  • Cameron Delport – 38 from 28
  • Chadwick Walton – NO 23 from 17
  • Iftikhar Ahmed – 1 from 2
  • Imad Wasim – NO 32 from 15
  • Chris Jordan – DNB
  • Umaid Asif – DNB
  • Umer Khan – DNB
  • Mohammad Amir – DNB

I have to start by saying, YAAAAY! Now I’m over that a few words about the game, Islamabad lost an early wicket with Colin Monro going for 1 on his fifth ball. But, that disaster was remedied by Luke Ronchi who scored 85 and captain Shadab Khan who scored 54 from 31 balls. contributions from Hussain and Ingram took Islamabad to 183.

I was spending the day with a friend so watching via an app, my phone pinged early in Karachi’s innings, and if Karachi had even more of a disaster than Islamabad, Babar was run out for a Duck by Shadab. Now. I like Shadab a lot, but……………….

Alex Hales can be a match winner on his day and he contributed 52 from 30 balls, Cameron Delport contributed 38, Chadwick Walton 23 and INad Wasim played a key innigs to take his team to the win, with 32 from 15 balls. Karachi won by 5 wickets with 8 balls remaining.

I am being biased in my choice of Star Man today, Alex Hales gets the shout, he’s a favourite of mine playing for my team.

Standings after today’s game

P W L T N/R

1 Multan Sultans541001.4158
2 Quetta Gladiators53200-0.1686
3 Islamabad United62301-0.0515
4 Peshawar Zalmi52201-0.3175
5 Karachi Kings42200-0.4574
6 Lahore Qalanders 30300-1.1360
Last updated 1st March 2020 at 17:25

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.